T
TrueDatabase

Original research

India GST Business Coverage Report 2026

A transparent view of the geographic coverage in the TrueDatabase catalogue, prepared for B2B market research, territory planning, and responsible business-data analysis.

Report date:

51,31,924+

Catalogue records

40

States and territories

3,592+

Cities covered

State-wise coverage

The table below ranks states and union territories by the number of catalogue records. These are catalogue coverage counts, not official estimates of the total number of businesses in each region.

State-wise GST business catalogue coverage
RankState or territoryRecordsCities
1Uttar Pradesh7,56,998+50520
2Maharashtra6,04,972+16345
3Gujarat4,39,055+10228
4Tamil Nadu3,57,744+16316
5Karnataka3,27,423+12154
6Delhi3,23,265+1227
7Rajasthan3,11,853+17489
8Bihar2,35,905+22379
9Haryana2,27,734+5918
10West Bengal2,25,426+16174
11Telangana1,98,152+6672
12Madhya Pradesh1,87,836+12818
13Punjab1,26,994+5379
14Andhra Pradesh1,26,732+9167
15Kerala1,22,938+5232
16Odisha1,05,902+13358
17Chhattisgarh75,544+7568
18Uttarakhand73,688+4875
19Assam72,220+10177
20Jharkhand70,579+5922
21Jammu and Kashmir42,293+4346
22Himachal Pradesh30,162+6286
23Goa13,381+388
24Chandigarh10,249+57
25Arunachal Pradesh9,377+1166
26Meghalaya9,163+1739
27Tripura8,939+939
28Puducherry7,684+205
29Manipur7,279+461
30Mizoram4,368+229
31Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3,746+111
32Other Territory3,323+244
33Nagaland3,100+238
34Sikkim2,882+405
35Ladakh2,506+338
36Andaman and Nicobar Islands1,969+171
37Lakshadweep237+35
38Dadra and Nagar Haveli163+5
39Daman and Diu98+1
40Unknown45+0

Largest city coverage in the catalogue

Methodology and limitations

Counts are derived from the current TrueDatabase state and city catalogue. Records are structured by geographic fields, and unusable or malformed location rows are excluded where they can be identified. The catalogue is not a government census and should not be presented as an official count of all Indian businesses.

Business registrations and contact details can change. This report supports research and comparison, but does not guarantee that a business is currently operating, that a phone number or email remains active, or that a business has buying intent.

Cite this page as: “TrueDatabase, India GST Business Coverage Report 2026, published 1 January 2026.” For downloadable packages, visit the India GST database page. For preparation details, see the data methodology.